My Cart

Close

Be Jolly, it's our 25 Days of Good Skin!  Now until Christmas receive 25% off Entire Site!

Beauty Benefits of Apricot Oil

Apricot (kernel) oil, like olive, primrose, and grapeseed oils, is a natural plant oil pressed from the seeds of apricots. It should not be confused with essential oils which are fragrant oils obtained from the essence of flowers.

Apricot oil is a non-fragrant plant oil and is used primarily as a moisturizer for the face and other parts of the body. Natively, apricot oil would be considered a natural moisturizer, meaning it mimics the physical function and structure of healthy skin.

When applied to the skin for massage or other therapeutic uses such as acne, apricot kernel oil immediately begins to rejuvenate and heal the skin thanks to its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and moisturizing benefits. Also, packed with fatty acids and vitamins, apricot oil is capable of protecting the body from environmental stressors and oxidative damage. And the more protection, the better.

Because apricot oil is a light-weight oil, it's a perfect choice for the skin, in particular for those with combination skin. When applied to the body, apricot oil softens the skin and creates healthy skin cells. With daily use, it repairs damage caused by the sun and other environmental factors such as pollution.

For those with dry and severely dry skin, apricot oil replenishes the natural oil found in the skin cells, preventing water loss and dehydration. During a massage, because of its smooth and delicate consistency, apricot oil works to soften, hydrate, and smooth the skin.

And lastly, for those seeing the signs of early aging, the natural antioxidant activity found in apricot oil works to increase collagen production and improve the elasticity of the skin, thus minimizing fine lines which can make you look years younger.

This "miracle" oil, like olive, primrose, and grapeseed, provides countless health benefits and should be in everyone's medicine cabinet.

Comments

0 Comments

Leave a Comment